THIS PRIVACY POLICY FORMS PART OF OUR WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY TERM OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU MUST CEASE YOUR ACCESS OF THIS WEBSITE IMMEDIATELY.

 

1. Definitions

The following words and phrases have these meanings in this document:

1.1. “Personal Information” means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person, as defined in POPI

1.2. “POPI” means the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

1.3. “Process” in relation to Personal Information means to collect, organise, store, modify, retrieve, refer to, distribute, or erase, or otherwise as defined in POPI.

1.4. “Us”, “we”, or “our” means GEW Trading Company (Pty) Ltd t/a Acquanetta, a company incorporated in terms of the company laws of the Republic of South Africa with registration number 2016/330129/07, and also includes reference to our holding company and its subsidiaries.

1.5. “Site” means Internet website at URL https://www.acquanetta.co.za/.

1.6. “You” or the “user” means any person who accesses this Site for any purpose.

 

2. Status and Amendments

2.1. We respect and recognise the importance of protecting your privacy. This privacy policy statement sets out our information gathering and dissemination practices in respect of the Site.

2.2. This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms and Conditions of Use of this Site. If you do not agree with this Policy then you may not use this Site and are required to cease doing so immediately.

2.3. We reserve the right to amend the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. It is your duty to be aware of the current version of this Privacy Policy. Please refer to the last revision number and date at the top of this document. Continued use of the Site subsequent to any amendments having been effected constitutes your acceptance of the Privacy Policy as amended.

 

3. Collection and Processing of Personal Information

3.1. Where you submit Personal Information via the Site the following principles are observed in the handling of that information:

3.1.1. We will only collect Personal Information for a purpose consistent with the purpose for which it is required. The specific purpose for which information is collected will be apparent from the context in which it is requested.

3.1.1.1 Comments
When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

3.1.1.2 Media
If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

3.1.2. We will only Process Personal Information in a manner that is adequate, relevant and not excessive in the context of the purpose for which it is Processed.

3.1.3. Personal Information will only be Processed for a purpose compatible with that for which it was collected, unless you have consented to an alternative purpose in writing or we are permitted by POPI or in terms of national legislation of general application.

3.1.4. We will not disclose any Personal Information relating to you to any third party unless your prior written agreement is obtained or we are required to do so by law. In this regard your attention is drawn to our Terms and Conditions.

3.1.5. We will destroy or delete any Personal Information that is no longer needed by us for the purpose it was initially collected, or subsequently Processed.

3.2. Note that, as permitted by POPI, we may use Personal Information collected to compile profiles for statistical purposes. No information contained in the profiles or statistics will be able to be linked to any specific user.

 

4. Collection of anonymous data

4.1. We may use standard technology to collect information about the use of this Site. This technology is not able to identify individual users but simply allows us to collect statistics.

4.2. We may utilise temporary or session cookies (a cookie is a small file that is placed on your hard drive) to keep track of users’ browsing habits. This allows us to track your use of this Site as well as your visits to other websites. Other websites may also use these cookies to track your browsing habits.

4.2.1. If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

4.2.2. If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

4.2.3. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

4.2.4. If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

4.3. Cookies by themselves will not be used to personally identify users but we may use them to compile de-identified statistics relating to use of services offered or to provide us with feedback on the performance of this Site.

4.4. The following classes of information may be collected in respect of users who have enabled cookies:

4.4.1. The browser software used;

4.4.2. IP address;

4.4.3. Date and time of activities while visiting the Site;

4.4.4. URLs of internal pages visited; and

4.4.5. referring websites, search engines and the like.

4.5. If you do not wish cookies to be employed to customise your interaction with this Site it is possible to alter the manner in which your browser handles cookies. Please note that, if this is done, certain services on this Site may not be available.

4.6. You can opt out of a third party website’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

 

5. How long we retain your data

5.1. If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

5.2. For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

 

6. Security

6.1. We will take appropriate, reasonable technical and organisational measures as required by applicable law to protect the information submitted to or collected by this Site from loss, misuse, unauthorised disclosure, alteration or destruction.

 

7. Links to other Websites

7.1. We have no control over and accept no responsibility for the privacy practices of any third party websites to which hyperlinks may have been provided and we strongly recommend that you review the privacy policy of any website you visit before using it further.

 

8. Embedded content from other websites

8.1. Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

8.2. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

9. Queries

9.1. If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy please contact us by emailing admin@acquanetta.co.za.